Suzuki Motorcycles Forum banner
1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My K7 1000 with a Racefit Mega slip on, K&N and PC111.

Blue line is the stock run
Green line is after.

Not that these figures will really be anything to compare with any of you guys as I am led to believe unless the same dyno is used and even the same humidity etc then all results will be different.

But, I really can tell the difference in the low down torque compared to stock.

Rob.

Rectangle Slope Font Line Parallel

Tire Wheel Fuel tank Vehicle Automotive lighting
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
kid1000 said:
thats a nice tune... did you have spudering and back fire b4 the tune?
I had the pipe, air filter, power cammander and dyno tune all done at the one time, so I don't know how it went with the pipe and no dyno tune.
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
750 Posts
looks killer...When i almost bought a K5 1000 i was looking into a pipe very similar to that one...
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
375 Posts
i have a silly question.. is that with n20 or was there a realy messed up conection on the reading?.. if im looking at that correctly.. it shows over 100 lbft of tq!!!! and im sorry.. but no way in hell you got that n/a..lol
i know when i dynoed mine, my buddy went with and did his cbr at the same time and the wire for the rpm lead is hard to get to on the cbr and on one of the runs the connection wiggled or something and it spiked to over 100 lbft.. but after he reconnected it the readings went back to normal.
also anyway to get a copy of the run in sae correction factor so it compairs to us reading closer.. the correction factor you show will read a little higher..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
290 Posts
ricksk61k said:
i have a silly question.. is that with n20 or was there a realy messed up conection on the reading?.. if im looking at that correctly.. it shows over 100 lbft of tq!!!! and im sorry.. but no way in hell you got that n/a..lol
i know when i dynoed mine, my buddy went with and did his cbr at the same time and the wire for the rpm lead is hard to get to on the cbr and on one of the runs the connection wiggled or something and it spiked to over 100 lbft.. but after he reconnected it the readings went back to normal.
also anyway to get a copy of the run in sae correction factor so it compairs to us reading closer.. the correction factor you show will read a little higher..
umm, im with you on the tq. reading but i think you got the corrections mixed up... on a dynojet dyno sae correction reads higher std is the acurate reading
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
ricksk61k said:
i have a silly question.. is that with n20 or was there a realy messed up conection on the reading?.. if im looking at that correctly.. it shows over 100 lbft of tq!!!! and im sorry.. but no way in hell you got that n/a..lol
i know when i dynoed mine, my buddy went with and did his cbr at the same time and the wire for the rpm lead is hard to get to on the cbr and on one of the runs the connection wiggled or something and it spiked to over 100 lbft.. but after he reconnected it the readings went back to normal.
also anyway to get a copy of the run in sae correction factor so it compairs to us reading closer.. the correction factor you show will read a little higher..
I really couldn't tell you, I had the tune done by my mechanic who is an authorised dynojet technician, that is all I can tell you, but I will ask him next time my bike is with him.
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
375 Posts
kid1000 said:
umm, im with you on the tq. reading but i think you got the corrections mixed up... on a dynojet dyno sae correction reads higher std is the acurate reading
hey hows it going.. not to argue or sound like a prick .. but im correct.. std factor gives the highest readings followed closley by din.. if this chart was shown in corrected sae value it would be lower.

The Dynojet software gives 4 correction options - SAE, STD, EEC and DIN. Of the 4, STD gives the highest readings by far with DIN not too far behind. this is taking from the dyno correction performance page.. heres a link if you would like to check out the whole area.. a lot of tech stuff but also some interesting reading

http://www.moto-one.com.au/performance/dynocorrectionfactors.html

again not trying to start anything.. just tring to help
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
290 Posts
ricksk61k said:
hey hows it going.. not to argue or sound like a prick .. but im correct.. std factor gives the highest readings followed closley by din.. if this chart was shown in corrected sae value it would be lower.

The Dynojet software gives 4 correction options ? SAE, STD, EEC and DIN. Of the 4, STD gives the highest readings by far with DIN not too far behind. this is taking from the dyno correction performance page.. heres a link if you would like to check out the whole area.. a lot of tech stuff but also some interesting reading

http://www.moto-one.com.au/performance/dynocorrectionfactors.html

again not trying to start anything.. just tring to help
i checked out your link and i hear what your saying but both times ive got my bike dynoed i had the guy print the std sheet bc the sae sheet showed higher numbers and i didnt want that 1 bc it was incorrect... so idk if his shit is setup wrong or what but i know for a fact that when hed bring up the sae correction it was like 2-3hp higher and i didnt want that 1... so like you im not tryn to argue just stating what i know i saw
 

·
BLK CBR
Joined
·
925 Posts
ricksk61k said:
i have a silly question.. is that with n20 or was there a realy messed up conection on the reading?.. if im looking at that correctly.. it shows over 100 lbft of tq!!!! and im sorry.. but no way in hell you got that n/a..lol
i know when i dynoed mine, my buddy went with and did his cbr at the same time and the wire for the rpm lead is hard to get to on the cbr and on one of the runs the connection wiggled or something and it spiked to over 100 lbft.. but after he reconnected it the readings went back to normal.
also anyway to get a copy of the run in sae correction factor so it compairs to us reading closer.. the correction factor you show will read a little higher..
if you look at the side of the dyno chart it says torque is measured in newton metres.........nearly had me too
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
BLK K8 said:
if you look at the side of the dyno chart it says torque is measured in newton metres.........nearly had me too
Ah... the metric system, that explains it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
outofmydepth said:
Where did you get it dynoed Zipper?
My mechanic is down in Wollongong. He is a dynotune approved technician. He used to be the head mechanic when Matt Mladin Motorcycles had it's store at Narellan and after they closed he started his own business. It is called Maxpower Motorcycles. I will not take my bikes to anybody else.
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
Top